SwimMac at Nationals

Records, Gold Medals, & Pan American Birth Highlight Final Night of National Championships

SwimMAC bringing home U.S. Open record, most ever medals from National Championship at Stanford

(Charlotte, N.C.) Aug. 7, 2011 – SwimMAC Carolina is bringing home a U.S. Open record and a bevy of medals after five days of competition at the 2011 ConocoPhillips National Championship at Stanford University.

In a stellar performance on Aug. 6, the final day of competition, Nick Thoman, Kevin Swander, Tim Phillips and Davis Tarwater (SwimMAC / NYAC) earned the U.S. Open record in the men’s 4x100m medley relay with a blazing time of 3:33.70. Their fantastic finish also captured enough points to push the SwimMAC men’s team to first place overall, ahead of Arizona (second) and Stanford (third.)

Eight of the 33 SwimMAC athletes competing won medals, and still more earned Olympic Time Trial berths and/or qualified for upcoming international competitions. Four athletes (Tim Phillips, Nick Thoman (SwimMAC / NYAC), Micah Lawerence, and Kevin Swander) qualified for the Pan American games. One athlete (Kyle Darmody) qualified for the World Youth Games that will compete in Lima, Peru.

The final medal count was 14 gold, two silver and two bronze – the most ever for SwimMAC in a national championship.

Athletes from Team Elite, the Senior Division, and SwimMAC college group swam in 81 individual events and eight relays over the five-day meet format. Now a second wave of 22 SwimMAC athletes are beginning the Speedo Junior Nationals Championships.

Highlights from the entire National Championship competition:

Women’s 200m breaststroke: Micah Lawrence – gold.
· Men 4x100m Medley Relay: Nick Thoman, Kevin Swander, Tim Phillips and Davis Tarwater – gold.
· Men’s 100m butterfly: Tim Phillips – gold, Davis Tarwater (SwimMAC/ NYAC) – bronze.
· Men’s 4x200m freestyle relay: Davis Tarwater, John Stilley, Tim Phillips and Kevin “Kip” Darmody – gold.
· Men’s 100m backstroke: Nick Thoman (SwimMAC/ NYAC) – silver.
· Men’s 100m breaststroke: Kevin Swander – silver.
· Men’s 200m backstroke: Nick Thoman (SwimMAC/ NYAC) – bronze.
Men’s 4 x 100 Freestyle (Tarwater, Phillips, Josh Schneider, and Eugene Godsoe) – Gold

Olympic Trial-worthy times – Kyle Darmody and Greg Pearsall in the men’s 50m freestyle Nick Thoman in the men’s 200m backstroke, Micah Lawrence in the women’s 200m breaststroke.

Also, Darmody, 16, is now the fastest 18 and under 50m freestyler, which qualifies him for the FINA World Junior Championships in Lima, Peru, Aug. 16-21.

Lawrence, Phillips, Kevin Swander and Thoman also qualified for the Pan American games Oct. 15-22 in Guadalajra, Mexico.

Selected results from SwimMAC athletes competing on Saturday:
Men 4x100m Freestyle Relay: Nick Thoman, Kevin Swander, Tim Phillips and Davis Tarwater – gold, 3:33.70. This is a U.S. Open record – the fastest time ever swum in this event by men in the U.S.
Women’s 200m breaststroke: Micah Lawrence – gold, 2:27.06; and 40th Maija Roses.
Men’s 200m backstroke: Nick Thoman – bronze, 1:59.31; and 42nd Kip Darmody, 87th Eric Johnson, and 120th Kevin Glenn.
Men’s 200m breaststroke: Nelson Westby 2:17.26, Eric Knight 2:17.96. Also, 22nd Kevin Swander, 119th Jake Matysek.
Women’s 100m freestyle: 80th Andrea Georoff (SwimMAC / NYAC) , 87th Lauren Rhodes. 9th Women’s 4 x 100 medley relay (Rhodes, Lawerence, Mills, and Georoff (SwimMAC / NYAC)

Competition was fierce at this meet with nine U.S. Olympic medalists in the mix, including SwimMAC Team Elite swimmer Cullen Jones, and a bevy of up-and-coming swimmers looking to measure themselves against the best in the nation.

Swim MAC Competitors:

Brumm, Peter
Brunelli, Nicholas
Bryant, Caroline
Conway, Emily
Darmody, Kevin
Darmody, Kyle
Georoff, Andrea
Glenn, Kevin
Godsoe, Eugene
Gregory, Jeremy
Hill, Tyler
Hoover, Meredith
Johnson, Eric
Jones, Cullen
Josa, Matthew
Knight, Eric
Lawrence, Micah
Matysek, Jake
Mills, Katherine
Pearsall, Gregory
Phillips, Timothy
Rhodes, Lauren
Roses, Maija
Schneider, Josh
Skuba, Joseph
Sloan, Anderson
Snyder, Austin
Stilley, John
Swander, Kevin
Tarwater, Davis
Thoman, Nicholas:
Tuben, Benjamin
Westby, Nelson

Article from: http://www.swimmaccarolina.org/teamelite-news.html

Comments are closed.